Rent

How much can rent rise? Calculator with CPI and IRAV

Your rent increase with official INE data: the IRAV if the contract was signed on or after 26 May 2023, and CPI (or whatever your contract says) if it is older.

Updating the rentThe same calculation as the website

How much can your rent rise?

The latest figure the INE had published when the contract year is completed is used: choose that month.

€900 a month
When the contract was signed
New rent
€923
€23 more a month (2.54%)
Maximum rise (IRAV)
2.54%
IRAV for September 2026 (INE)
More a year
€274
With CPI (4.90%) it would be €529
IRAV and CPI, month by month (annual change)
Sept 26 · the month you chooseIRAV 2.54%CPI 4.90%
Calculation breakdown
Current rent€900 a month
IRAV for September 20262.54%
New rent€923 a month
Rise a month€23
Rise a year€274
CPI for September 2026, to compare4.90%

Official INE data. Rent is only updated if the contract says so, once a year, when each contract year is completed. In housing contracts signed from 26/05/2023, the rise cannot exceed the IRAV.

Is the rent right? See the rent in your city

Indicative estimate. Not financial or tax advice.

Carry on with the website

Next: the full study of your flat

The full calculator

Your flat with everything: the transfer tax of your region, the mortgage, costs, empty months and income tax. Free and without signing up: the verdict, cash flow and return.

Find flats that already pay

Draw a circle on the map and we rank the flats for sale in the area by return, with the estimated rent of each one based on the rents around it.

What a full study looks like

The analysis of a flat from start to finish: detailed taxes, a 10-year projection, sale scenarios, sensitivity and the IRR. With these figures:

IRR over 10 years
11.5%
Monthly cash flow
€169
Net yield
5.3%

Which index applies to your contract

Housing contracts signed from 26 May 2023 (with the Housing Law in force): each year's rise cannot exceed the IRAV, the index the INE publishes every month for updating rents and which has been used since 2025. Older contracts: they are updated as the contract says, almost always with CPI.

If the contract says nothing about updating the rent, it is not updated (for contracts signed from June 2013): the rent stays the same for the whole contract.

An example with the latest figure

With the latest INE figure (September 2026), a rent of €900 a month signed from 26/05/2023 can rise by at most 2.54%: €23 more a month (€274 a year). If the contract is older and says CPI, it rises by 4.90%: €44 a month (€529 a year).

When and how the rise is applied

Once a year, when each contract year is completed, with the latest figure published on that date. Whoever asks for it (usually the landlord) must notify the other party in writing, with the percentage applied. The new rent is due from the month after the notice: it cannot be charged retroactively.

What the IRAV is

It is the reference index for the annual update of housing rental contracts. The INE calculates it so rents do not jump when inflation soars: it takes the lowest of the annual change in headline CPI, core CPI (without fresh food or energy) and an adjusted average of the two. That is why it usually stays below CPI when CPI rises.

If you are a landlord

A 2 or 3% rise barely changes a flat's return; what really counts is the rent you start with and what you keep after costs and tax. See the rent in your city and what your flat really leaves you.

Reviewed on 10 October 2026

Frequently asked questions

How much can rent rise in Spain in 2026?

In housing contracts signed from 26/05/2023, at most the INE's IRAV: 2.54% with the latest figure (September 2026). In older ones, whatever the contract says; with CPI, 4.90%.

What is the IRAV?

The INE index for updating the rent of housing contracts signed from 26/05/2023. It is the lowest of the annual change in headline CPI, core CPI and an adjusted average of the two.

Can my rent be raised with CPI?

If the contract is older than 26/05/2023 and says CPI, yes. If it is newer, the rise cannot exceed the IRAV.

From when is the new rent paid?

From the month after the other party is notified in writing, with the percentage applied. It cannot be charged retroactively.

What if the contract says nothing about raising the rent?

In contracts signed from June 2013, if there is no update clause, the rent does not rise while the contract lasts.

Indicative estimate. Not financial or tax advice.