Purchase taxes

Transfer tax (ITP) in Asturias (2026)

The taxes and costs of buying a home in Asturias, resale or new build, with examples and a calculator.

ITP on resale homes8–10%Banded by value
New buildVAT 10%Plus 1.2% stamp duty (AJD) on the deed
€200,000 flat€16,000ITP on a resale home
Buying costs€18,250Taxes, notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation on a €200,000 flat

Reviewed on 7 October 2026

ITP bands in Asturias

Value of the homeRate
Up to €300,0008%
From €300,000 to €500,0009%
Over €500,00010%

Each band pays its own rate, as with income tax: only the part of the value above each threshold pays the next rate.

Examples

PriceResale (ITP)New build (VAT + AJD)
€100,000€8,000€11,200
€150,000€12,000€16,800
€200,000€16,000€22,400
€300,000€24,000€33,600
€500,000€42,000€56,000

If you are buying to let

Reduced rates in Asturias (young buyers, large families, people with disabilities…) usually require the home to be your main residence. If you are buying to let, you will normally pay the general rate. The rental income is then taxed under income tax (IRPF).

Buying-costs calculator

Taxes, notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation

€200,000
Home
ItemAmount
Transfer tax (ITP) · Asturias€16,000
Notary€900
Land registry€600
Conveyancing agent€400
Valuation€350
Buying costs9.1% of the price€18,250
Price plus costs€218,250

Notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation are average estimates. Banks usually lend up to 80% of the price (less if it is not your main home): the costs and the rest come from your savings.

Work out the return on this flat

What return would a flat in Oviedo give?

With the median price and rent in Oviedo and the taxes of Asturias, in the ROInmuebles calculator: cash flow, yield and the money you put in.

Free

Free rental yield Excel template

Compare up to three flats: gross and net yield, mortgage payment, cash flow and approximate income tax. We will email it to you.

Frequently asked questions

ITP in the other regions

See the table of all 19 regions

What is the ITP rate in Asturias in 2026?

In Asturias, ITP on resale homes is banded: 8% up to €300,000, 9% up to €500,000 and 10% above €500,000.

How much ITP do I pay on a €200,000 flat in Asturias?

€16,000 of ITP if it is a resale home. With notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation, buying costs come to about €18,250 (9.1% of the price).

What taxes does a new home pay in Asturias?

No ITP: it pays VAT at 10% on the price and stamp duty (AJD) at 1.2% on the deed.

Is there a reduced ITP rate if I buy to let?

Usually not: the reduced rates in Asturias are for buying your main home. If you are buying to let, the general rate applies.

Sources

General rates under the law in force in Asturias, without special reductions, reviewed on 7 October 2026.

Notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation: ROInmuebles average estimates; they vary with the price, the mortgage and the notary.

Indicative estimate. Not tax advice: confirm the amount with your notary or conveyancing agent.