Purchase taxes

Transfer tax (ITP) in Cantabria (2026)

The taxes and costs of buying a home in Cantabria, resale or new build, with examples and a calculator.

ITP on resale homes9%General rate
New buildVAT 10%Plus 1.5% stamp duty (AJD) on the deed
€200,000 flat€18,000ITP on a resale home
Buying costs€20,250Taxes, notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation on a €200,000 flat

The general rate has been 9% since Law 3/2024 on tax measures.

Reviewed on 7 October 2026

Examples

PriceResale (ITP)New build (VAT + AJD)
€100,000€9,000€11,500
€150,000€13,500€17,250
€200,000€18,000€23,000
€300,000€27,000€34,500
€500,000€45,000€57,500

If you are buying to let

Reduced rates in Cantabria (young buyers, large families, people with disabilities…) usually require the home to be your main residence. If you are buying to let, you will normally pay the general rate. The rental income is then taxed under income tax (IRPF).

Buying-costs calculator

Taxes, notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation

€200,000
Home
ItemAmount
Transfer tax (ITP) · Cantabria€18,000
Notary€900
Land registry€600
Conveyancing agent€400
Valuation€350
Buying costs10.1% of the price€20,250
Price plus costs€220,250

Notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation are average estimates. Banks usually lend up to 80% of the price (less if it is not your main home): the costs and the rest come from your savings.

Work out the return on this flat

What return would a flat in Santander give?

With the median price and rent in Santander and the taxes of Cantabria, in the ROInmuebles calculator: cash flow, yield and the money you put in.

Free

Free rental yield Excel template

Compare up to three flats: gross and net yield, mortgage payment, cash flow and approximate income tax. We will email it to you.

Frequently asked questions

ITP in the other regions

See the table of all 19 regions

What is the ITP rate in Cantabria in 2026?

The general ITP rate on resale homes in Cantabria is 9%.

How much ITP do I pay on a €200,000 flat in Cantabria?

€18,000 of ITP if it is a resale home. With notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation, buying costs come to about €20,250 (10.1% of the price).

What taxes does a new home pay in Cantabria?

No ITP: it pays VAT at 10% on the price and stamp duty (AJD) at 1.5% on the deed.

Is there a reduced ITP rate if I buy to let?

Usually not: the reduced rates in Cantabria are for buying your main home. If you are buying to let, the general rate applies.

Sources

General rates under the law in force in Cantabria, without special reductions, reviewed on 7 October 2026. The general rate has been 9% since Law 3/2024 on tax measures.

Notary, land registry, conveyancing and valuation: ROInmuebles average estimates; they vary with the price, the mortgage and the notary.

Indicative estimate. Not tax advice: confirm the amount with your notary or conveyancing agent.